TOP 5 FILMS OF THE SUMMER
5. Terminator: Genisys: What the hell, let’s start off controversial. While movies like Ted 2 and Pixels got trashed, I still thought they were okay. Terminator: Genisys was also among the trashed, but not only do I think it’s okay, I actually thought it was pretty damn good. While it starts off slow, and some of the performances left a lot to be desired, once Arnold gets into the picture, this became a worthy Terminator entry, and easily the third best of the series. I enjoyed the time jumping and clever takes on the original film, but it’s the Terminator himself who draws you in. While the movie is obviously no where near Terminator 2, it still achieves what that film did with the character. He was complex, yet still a machine. It’s always been the role Arnold was born to play. My guess is this is the last Terminator movie we’ll ever see, and I can live with this being the grand finale.
4. Spy: When I reviewed Tammy last year, I said Melissa McCarthy can be great if given the right material. Spy was that material. It’s a movie I thought had potential to be the worst of the summer, but was instead the funniest. It didn’t rely on crudeness, as many other comedies this season did. While I’ll never like Bridesmaids, Spy made me a believer in director Paul Feig. I have hope for Ghostbusters. I really do.
3. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation: The Mission: Impossible series is the Drew Brees of franchise filmmaking. While he’ll never be mentioned with the likes of Tom Brady or Peyton Manning, you can always count on him to deliver a good season. This fifth entry was yet another great, entertaining romp, spearheaded by one of the great actors of our time, Mr. Tom Cruise. Keep making more.
2. Inside Out: After four years of mediocrity, Pixar delivered what might be its best film not called Toy Story 3. As much as I love movies like The Lego Movie and The Incredibles (which are clever and fun to be sure), Inside Out is one of those films that transcends the genre. It’s a “drop the mic” moment. I was blown away at how deep and powerful this film was. It’s one of those movies that has you thinking for days afterwards. It’s fun for kids, but this was made for adults. Pixar is at its best when they make us confront the moment our childhood ended. Toy Story 3 did it, and so has Inside Out. It’s hard to watch at times, but it achieves what a good movie should do – it leaves you fulfilled.
1. Mad Max: Fury Road: This is why you go to the movies. There aren’t long diatribes of exposition. There aren’t obnoxious Easter eggs into a larger universe. It’s a crisp, two-hour adrenaline rush that knocks you flat on your ass. It’s emotionally powerful. It’s meticulously acted. It’s just a great damn time at the movies. Director George Miller reminds us all that film is a visual medium. This is storytelling at its finest, and a lot of other directors hopefully took some notes.
[php] wp_link_pages(array(‘before’=>’
‘)); [/php]
=========================================================================================================